Route 4 between Running Springs and Lake Arrowhead HAS NEW STOPS in Arrowbear and Lake Arrowhead! See new schedule!
COVID-19 emergency service plan is still in effect. Mountain Transit continues to provide essential transit service. Face coverings are required to ride, and contactless mobile fare payment is strongly recommended. If you’re unable to practice social distancing, we advise waiting for the next bus. Thank you for your understanding.
Effective 12/14/2020, Route 5 service has temporarily been reduced to Fridays only until further notice.
Route 6

RIM OTM Route 6

Off the Mountain - Lake Arrowhead - Crestline - San Bernardino
Monday - Friday

 Route Information

Route 6 Off the Mountain (OTM) is one of two routes that connect our mountain communities to the Inland Empire. Route 6 OTM connects Lake Arrowhead and Crestline to San Bernardino. If you are looking to go up the mountain or down the mountain see map and route details below.

Read More

 Popular Destinations

  • Destination: Lake Arrowhead Village
  • Activity: Blue Jay Library
  • Shopping: Auto Zone in San Bernardino
  • Waypoint: Metrolink Statin in San Bernardino
  • Waypoint: San Bernardino Transit Center
  • Shopping: Stater Bros in Lake Arrowhead
  • Shopping: Goodwin's Market in Crestline
  • Hospital: St. Bernardine's Hospital in San Bernardino
  • Shopping: Carousel Mall in San Bernardino

Interactive Map

Text Stop ID # to (909) 963-0076 for real-time bus arrivals on your phone
Stop Run #1 Run #2 Run #3 Run #4
Lake Arrowhead Zone
Stater Brothers Arrowhead Village
198
5:15am 8:30am 2:40pm 5:40pm
Hwy 189 at North Bay Road (McDonalds)
299
5:20am 8:35am 2:45pm 5:45pm
Twin Peaks / RIM Forest Zone
Hwy. 18 at Bear Springs Rd.
260
5:27am 8:42am 2:52pm 5:52pm
Top Town / Crestline Zone
Lake Drive & Lake Gregory (7 -11)
301
5:35am 8:50am 3:00pm 6:00pm
Top Town / Hilltop Liquor
314
5:40am 8:55am 3:05pm 6:05pm
San Bernardino Zone
Waterman Ave. & 40th St.*
187
5:54am 9:09am 3:19pm 6:19pm
Saint Bernadine’s Hospital*
295
By Request
Metrolink Station*
297
6:09am 9:24am 3:34pm 6:34pm
Greyhound Station*
376
6:14am 9:29am 3:39pm 6:39pm
4th & Arrowhead (SBD Court)*
273
6:18am 9:33am 3:43pm 6:43pm
Transit Center – Rialto Ave & F St *
329
6:22am 9:37am 3:47pm 6:47pm

*Downhill: San Bernardino stops are pick-up only.
*Uphill: San Bernardino stops are pick-up only.

Fares

To / From Top Town/Crestline Twin Peaks/Rimforest Lake Arrowhead San Bernardino
Top Town/Crestline $1.50 $3.00 $4.50 $4.50
Twin Peaks/Rimforest $3.00 $1.50 $3.00 $6.00
Lake Arrowhead Village $4.50 $3.00 $1.50 $7.50
San Bernardino $4.50 $6.00 $7.50

 Alerts