Route 4 between Running Springs and Lake Arrowhead HAS NEW STOPS in Arrowbear and Lake Arrowhead! See new schedule!
COVID-19 emergency service plan is still in effect. Mountain Transit continues to provide essential transit service. Face coverings are required to ride, and contactless mobile fare payment is strongly recommended. If you’re unable to practice social distancing, we advise waiting for the next bus. Thank you for your understanding.
Effective 12/14/2020, Route 5 service has temporarily been reduced to Fridays only until further notice.
Route 4

RIM Route 4

Lake Arrowhead - Running Springs
Thursday, Friday, and Saturday

 Route Information

Route 4 connects Lake Arrowhead to Running Springs. If you are looking to transfer between these communities see map and route details below.

Read More

 Popular Destinations

  • Town: Arrowbear Lake
  • Restaurant: Deep Creek Drive-In in Arrowbear Lake
  • Activity: Running Springs Farmers Market & Artisan Faire (Seasonal)
  • Destination: Lake Arrowhead Visitor Center
  • Restaurant: Blondie's Grille and Bar in Arrowbear Lake
  • Destination: Downtown Running Springs
  • Destination: Lake Arrowhead Village
  • Shopping: Stater Bros in Lake Arrowhead

Interactive Map

Text Stop ID # to (909) 963-0076 for real-time bus arrivals on your phone
Stop Run #1 Run #2 Run #3 Run #4 Run #5
Westbound to Lake Arrowhead
Blondies (East and West)
296
8:20 am 10:09 am 11:58 am 1:47 pm 3:36 pm
Palo Alto & Commercial Way (Bus Shelter)
446
8:29 am 10:18 am 12:07 pm 1:56 pm 3:45 pm
Sky Forest – Hwy 18 & Kuffle Canyon
303
8:43 am 10:32 am 12:21 pm 2:10 pm 3:59 pm
Hwy 189 (Blue Jay Library)
323
8:51 am 10:40 am 12:29 pm 2:18 pm 4:07 pm
Stater Bros. (Lake Arrowhead Village)
378
8:56 am 10:45 am 12:34 pm 2:23 pm 4:12 pm
Lake Arrowhead Village (Lower)
199
8:58 am 10:47 am 12:36 pm 2:25 pm 4:14 pm
Cedar Glen (Post Office)
186
9:03 am 10:52 am 12:41 pm 2:30 pm 4:19 pm
Mountain Community Hospital
194
9:08 am 10:57 am 12:46 pm 2:35 pm 4:24 pm
Service not provided on 4th of July, Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year’s Day
Weekday Schedule operated on Martin Luther King Jr. Day, President’s Day, Memorial Day, and Labor Day

Fares

To / From Top Town/Crestline Twin Peaks/Rimforest Lake Arrowhead Running Springs
Top Town/Crestline $1.00 $2.00 $3.00 $4.00
Twin Peaks/Rimforest $2.00 $1.00 $2.00 $3.00
Lake Arrowhead Village $3.00 $2.00 $1.00 $2.00
Running Springs $4.00 $3.00 $2.00 $1.00

 Alerts

  • Route 4 Service Update

    Effective Date : 11/23/2020

    Route 4 service is now Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Service hours are now 8:20 AM to 4:36 PM. Route 4 will now begin in Arrowbear (at Blondie’s Restaurant) instead of Lake Arrowhead. Route 4 drivers can make courtesy stops along the route.